TQM Tools Application

Scenario

In the 4.2 Discussion: TQM Analysis activity, you analyzed one of the seven TQM tools and reviewed and responded to your classmates’ analysis. In this activity, you will apply some of the tools to examine errors during the turnaround of aircraft for a large, fictional airline.

 

 

Need an original paper done on this topic?
Order Here Now

 

This chart provides the number of errors reported for a seven day period for the events completed during the turnaround process.

Errors Reported in a Seven Day Period
EventSunMonTuesWedThurFriSatTotal
Total9291111892198
Jet bridge delayed12111129
Baggage belt broken01000113
Refueling delayed02000013
Galley servicing delayed4105644942
Cabin cleaning delayed02000002
Cabin not properly cleaned3105332733
Baggage loading delayed12010116

Complete the steps in each section and then submit your assignment for grading. Submit one spreadsheet containing a tab for each TQM tool used. Include all recommendations, interpretations, and suggested actions in the spreadsheet. Current APA formatting and references are not needed for this activity.

Step 1: Develop a Histogram and Pareto Chart

Use Excel and the error data to develop a histogram and Pareto chart. Review the charts and draw conclusions from the data. What actions would you suggest to reduce the number of errors?

A histogram shows the frequency of occurrences of a variable. For this exercise, we want to look at the total errors by day so your Histogram should have 7 bars, one for each day of the week. For the Pareto chart, you should also have seven bars, one for each of the events.

 

Need an original paper done on this topic?
Order Here Now

Step 2: Build a Cause-and-Effect Diagram

Pick one of the seven events in the Errors Reported in a Seven Day Period chart and build a fish-bone cause-and-effect diagram.

Hint: check out this video for some more information on how to create a cause-and-effect diagram:  How to create cause-and-effect diagrams (YouTube 3:16).

 

Step 3: Produce a Scatter Diagram

Continue with your examination of ways to reduce the error rate. Use the Servicing Delay vs. Support Staff data to produce a scatter diagram comparing the galley servicing delay versus the number of staff you are short of on each respective day.

Servicing Delay vs. Support Staff
EventSunMonTuesWedThurFriSat
Galley servicing delayed41056449
Missing galley support staff2634335

Can you draw any conclusions based on the chart? Based on this data, what actions would you recommend to reduce the galley servicing delay errors?

Hint: you should end up with a linear regression type line. Check out this video for some more information on building a scatter diagram: Excel 2016: Creating a Scatter (XY) Chart (YouTube 4:34).

 

Step 4: Create a Statistical Process Control Chart

Use the Servicing Delay vs. Support Staff data from Step 3 and the Excel OM plugin to create a statistical process control chart (SPC) (using the c Chart and make sure to click on the graph box). While this method is best used in manufacturing, you can apply the principles to our problem.

Explain the chart and indicate whether it provided you with any additional information on ways to reduce errors and improve quality.

Hint: using Gallery Service delay data only, from step 3

 

 

Step 5: Submit the Assignment

Submit one spreadsheet containing a tab for each TQM tool used. Include all recommendations, interpretations, and suggested actions in the spreadsheet. Current APA formatting and references are not needed for this activity.

Save your assignment using a naming convention that includes your first and last name and the activity number (or description). Do not add punctuation or special characters.

Review the Problems Rubric for detailed grading information.

 

Need an original paper done on this topic?
Order Here Now